Bálsamo de tolu. Obtención y aspectos del bálsamo: Es un producto natural, no patológico, del árbol. Es una sustancia pastosa, de color gris-blanco que al. Balsam, Balsam of Tolu, Balsam Tolu, Bálsamo de Tolú, Balsamum Tolutanum , Baume de Tolu, Baumier du Pérou, Myroxylan balsamum, Myroxylan. Common Names: Arbol de Balsamo (Ma.; JFM); Balsamito (Ma.; JFM); Balsamo JTR); Balsamo de Tolu (Brazil; Ca.; JTR); Balsamo di Peru (It.; EFS); Balsam of .
|Published (Last):||7 September 2016|
|PDF File Size:||9.48 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||1.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
However its main use in the modern era balamo in perfumerywhere it is valued for its warm, mellow yet somewhat spicy scent. People allergic to Balsam of Peru, or other chemically related substances, may experience a contact dermatitis reaction.
Get reliable information about potential safety concerns from scientific Safety Rating. Retrieved August 30, Today it is extracted under a handicraft process, and is mainly exported from El Salvador. Retrieved March 6, Dependencies and other territories. Tolu has begun to be used in the niche perfume industry, notably by Ormonde Jayne Perfumery, which launched its oriental perfume Tolu inand also in by Esteban, which launched Baume Tolu.
A number of national and international surveys have identified Balsam of Peru as being in the “top five” allergens most commonly causing patch test reactions in people referred to dermatology clinics. Information and internet links in this document were current as of the date of publication.
It also can be found in toothpaste, mouthwash, scented tobacco, cleaning products, pesticides, insect repellants, air fresheners and deodorizers, scented candles, and oil paint. It is tapped from the living trunks of Myroxylon balsamum see Myroxylon.
Get comments from the editors about special concerns, interesting facts, and other information.
Conn’s Current Therapy As an inhalant, tolu balsam is used to treat laryngitis and croup. Allergic Hypersensitivities Induced by Chemicals: Balsam of Peru is an aromatic viscous resin obtained by scorching or inflicting V-shaped wounds on the bark of the trunk of the tree Myroxylon balsamum var.
Retrieved from ” https: Interactions with Lab Tests. Frosch; Jean-Pierre Lepoittevin Meyler’s Side Effects of Herbal Medicines. Biocompatibility of Dental Materials.
Because of allergic reactions, since crude Balsam of Peru has been banned by the International Fragrance Association from use as a fragrance compound, but extracts and distillates are used up to a maximum level of 0.
Leung’s Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients: The balsam contains a fairly large amount of benzyl and cinnamyl esters of benzoic and cinnamic acid benzyl benzoatebenzyl cinnamate.
It is also used as a natural remedy for skin rashes. Views Read Edit View history. In manufacturing, tolu balsam is used as a fixative, topu fragrances in soaps and cosmetics, and as a flavoring in cough medicines.
Balsam of Peru – Wikipedia
tplu Myroxylon balsamum ; Myroxylon balsamum var. The resin is still used in certain cough syrup formulas. Uses, Side Effects, Interactions and Warnings”. Archived from the original PDF on